Special Notice

The School of Continuing and Professional Studies of The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUSCS) continues to uphold our top priority to protect the health and safety of our students, teachers and staff, in view of the latest development of the COVID-19 situation. Please take note of the following:

 

  1. Special class arrangements will apply for two weeks with effect from 1 December 2020 (Tuesday).  Students concerned will be contacted by respective Programme Teams for the details of special arrangements.
     
  2. Users of CUSCS Learning Centres are required to continually observe the COVID-19 monitoring measures:
    (a)    Wear a face mask.
    (b)    Perform temperature screening and use hand sanitizer when entering the Learning Centres.  
    (c)    No eating or drinking is allowed in classrooms and common areas of the Learning Centres. 
    (d)    Individuals under compulsory quarantine or with respiratory infection symptoms should stay home.
Close
Main content start

Privacy Policy

Footer image

The School of Continuing and Professional Studies (CUSCS) is a member of The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK).  Please click here for the University's policy on personal data.

 

CUSCS as a data user undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate, securely kept and used only for the purpose for which they have been collected.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

CUSCS will record your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited when you visit this website.  This information may be used for statistical purpose only.

 

Policy on Personal Data

 

For those who have opted to receive CUSCS updates:

To ensure you are well connected with CUSCS and informed of the latest news of the School, we will deliver information including any events and functions to be held, courses to be organised, discount, benefit and service offers, solicitation of donations and other alumni affairs related activities to you by using your personal data maintained in the database of the School. Such personal data includes contact information (including your email address, correspondence address, business address, mobile phone number, telephone number and fax number) and graduation information (including your graduation year and programme, etc, if applicable). We may transfer your personal data within internal departments of the School for the above purpose.

 

If you do not want to receive further information from us, please click here or send us your personal information (including your name, email address and telephone number) to unsubscibe (email: unsubscribe@scs.cuhk.edu.hk). 

 

Data Access and Correction Request

 

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to personally identifiable information about yourself that is held by CUSCS.  Please send us your request in writing by mail to our Headquarter Office or via email.  Fees apply.

 

Headquarter Office:

6/F, Railway Plaza, 39 Chatham Road South,

Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon

 

Email: privatedata@scs.cuhk.edu.hk

Enquiry: 2209 0470

 

Students who wish to change your personal data should complete and return the Amendment Form for Student Personal Data to the Administration Division. Alumni may update your personal data through the CUSCS Alumni Affairs website.